Dr. Hashim Alwash
Dr. Hashim Alwash
Last updated: Apr 9, 2025

Dr. Hashim Alwash

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 12 years
  • Graduation year: 2009
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1396132536

Dr. Hashim Alwash

Resident

He is located at 301 University Boulevard in Galveston, TX 77555. Can help patients with the following: Abdominal Pain, Arthritis, Chest Pain, Hot Flashes, Prescription Refill, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1396132536. Appointment can be made via the phone number (409) 772-1533. He is affiliated with 4 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Hashim Alwash, being an resident, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Hashim Alwash.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Hashim Alwash as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas

Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 25 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) POS · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) HMO · Catastrophic Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ 402 (13 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ 403 (13 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ 405 (13 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Not accepting new patients

Community Health Choice

Network data as of Jan 28, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 12 plans from Community Health Choice
Community Health Choice plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Community Premier Bronze 003 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Bronze 003 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Bronze 018 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Bronze 018 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 005 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 005 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 021 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Gold 021 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 012 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 012 (No deductible for PCP, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 020 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Community Premier Silver 020 (No deductible for PCP, Specialist, Urgent Care & Generics, $0 PCP 24/7 Virtual Care Options) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 12 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic 4700 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Elite EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

WellPoint

Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 21 plans from WellPoint
WellPoint plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 4000 HSA (+ Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 6000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 6000 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP+$0 Select Drugs) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze POS 4500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze POS 5500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze POS 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Catastrophic (+ Incentives) HMO · Catastrophic Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 1500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 800 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold POS 1000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold POS 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold POS 700 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 1850 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 3500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 3500 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver POS 2500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver POS 4000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver POS 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Silver Participating Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Hashim Alwash is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Hashim Alwash is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Interventional Cardiology (also registered under: Practitioner - Cardiovascular Disease (cardiology), Practitioner - Hospitalist) .

Bills through: Utmb Faculty Group Practice

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

Graduated in 2009

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

Rochester Urgent Care
215 East Auburn Road
Rochester Hills, 48307 MI
(248) 853-2009
Lakeside Urgent Care
44472 Hayes Road
Clinton, 48038 MI
(586) 412-0890
Bocaccio Inpatient Services
2240 Gulf Freeway South
League City, 77573 TX
(469) 401-2386
Washington Urgent Care
57850 Van Dyke Road
Washington, 48094 MI
(586) 935-4000

Affiliated hospitals

UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH GALVESTON
301 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARD
GALVESTON, 77555 TX
(409) 772-1011

Looking for more Residents?

Out of the 101 residents in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Emily Christina Grimshaw
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 411 North Washington Avenue Suite 4000 Dallas, 75246, TX
Dr. Woongsoon John Choi
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 8715 Village Drive Suite 320 San Antonio, 78217, TX
Dr. Atefeh Zeinoddini
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 55 Fruit Street Boston, 2114, MA
Dr. Lydia I. Dawood
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 301 University Boulevard Galveston, 77555, TX
Dr. Tris Miller
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 301 University Boulevard Galveston, 77555, TX
Dr. Megan Crystal Shepherd
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6410 Fannin Street Suite 360 Houston, 77030, TX
Dr. Mohammed Abrar Hussain
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2160 South 1st Avenue Maywood, 60153, IL
Dr. Transon Vu Nguyen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 400 North Texas Avenue Suite A Webster, 77598, TX
Dr. Louis Gilbert
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 5150 Crenshaw Road Suite A100 Pasadena, 77505, TX
Dr. Sabin Kshattry
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6201 Harry Hines Boulevard Dallas, 75235, TX

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Hashim Alwash have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Hashim Alwash is affiliated with Rochester Urgent Care. For the full list of practices see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Hashim Alwash?

Dr. Hashim Alwash's office is located at 301 University Boulevard in Galveston, TX 77555.

Does Dr. Hashim Alwash accept insurance?

Dr. Hashim Alwash is listed in-network for 70 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas, Community Health Choice, Oscar Insurance Company, WellPoint. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

What conditions does Dr. Hashim Alwash treat?

Dr. Hashim Alwash provides treatment for Abdominal Pain, Arthritis, Chest Pain, Hot Flashes, Prescription Refill, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Hashim Alwash affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Hashim Alwash is affiliated with UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH GALVESTON.